Thanks to all who participated in the Bluegrass Cup.

There were 279 entries judged and 300 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stBen Hoh
Co-Brewer: Bock
Flanders Red23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndBrandon Peterson
Co-Brewer: Tim Schmidt
Doppel My Bock9A: Doppelbock
3rdGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion, Tyra Schmidt
Schmidion Stagger17D: English Barleywine
HMBen SheltonSilent Sleeper33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stRoger KelsoWhite Clover ChaiM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Winning Entries

Table 1: Table 1 - AM (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChancellor GriderMad Jack1C: Cream Ale
2ndNik VolkertWye Not?1A: American Light Lager
3rdJonathan RobbinsMowin' Clover1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: Table 2 - AM Flight 1 (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn HenagerAngler Czech Amber Lager3C: Czech Amber Lager
2ndTim GerbrachtRebebula3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdBrian Newsome
Co-Brewer: Julie Ferry
Its Kolsch...Er5B: Kolsch
HMJoseph NanceGarden of Eden5B: Kolsch

Table 3: Table 2 - AM Flight 2 (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrandon Peterson
Co-Brewer: Tim Schmidt
Doppel My Bock9A: Doppelbock
2ndGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion, Tyra Schmidt
Schmidionator9A: Doppelbock
3rdMark RobinsonRussian Nights9C: Baltic Porter

Table 4: Table 3 - AM - Flight 1 (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDirk FranzenBackstage Bitter11C: Strong Bitter
2ndBrandon Peterson
Co-Brewer: Tim Schmidt
India Pale Lager12C: English IPA
3rdJohn O'BrienLord of the Manor11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 5: Table 3 - AM - Flight 2 (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris NorrisPopping and Loching 14C: Scottish Export
2ndJohn O'BrienIs Anyone Here A Marine Biologist?15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdCalvin Cahall
Co-Brewer: Jake Williams
Nice Red15A: Irish Red Ale
HMHaydn RichardsHaydn's Stout15B: Irish Stout

Table 6: Table 4 - AM (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion, Tyra Schmidt
A Milder Darkly13A: Dark Mild
2ndMark GregoryRoyal's Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdJohn O'BrienFade To Black13C: English Porter

Table 7: Table 5 - AM - Flight 1 (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion, Tyra Schmidt
Schmidion Stagger17D: English Barleywine
2ndJoseph NanceGravity Does Lie17C: Wee Heavy
3rdNik VolkertThe Old Husky Plunker17B: Old Ale

Table 8: Table 5 - AM - Flight 2 (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoseph NanceBootlegged Porter20A: American Porter
2ndRyan SmalleyRussian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJeff KirknerLucy Roo Ris20C: Imperial Stout

Table 9: Table 6 - AM (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion, Tyra Schmidt
Schmidion Damme Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJordan McIntyreMcIntyre's Witbier24A: Witbier
3rdKeith RodenhauserChimash (2015)26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
HMBrandon Kg SchaeferDubbel Trouble26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 10: Table 7 - AM - Flight 1 (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRon BarnesBootleg Lager27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager
2ndJoseph NanceSaison Du Buff34A: Clone Beer
3rdMichael WellsThe Greatest Beer In The World...Tribute31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Table 11: Table 7 - AM - Flight 2 (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris Barnes
Co-Brewer: Charles Anderson
Lime Saison29A: Fruit Beer
2ndBen HohSkinny Dog Blackberry Gose29A: Fruit Beer
3rdMark GregoryPineapple Express29A: Fruit Beer

Table 12: Table 8 - AM (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremiah BaerApricot Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndJoel WheelerWalk of Shame28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdSkip WebbPeachfuzz28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
HMJon Obrien
Co-Brewer: Josh Durham
Wapa28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 13: Table 9 - AM (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoger KelsoWhite Clover ChaiM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndMark RobinsonCarolina CallingM1C: Sweet Mead
3rdRobert ClinganMarks Magical Mystical Mead M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 14: Table 1 - PM - Flight 1 (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher NorrisEquinox6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndChristopher NorrisAuroro4C: Helles Bock
3rdGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion, Tyra Schmidt
Schmidion Dunkles Bock6C: Dunkels Bock
HMBryan HuffordTreble Clef: Saints Go Marzen In6A: Marzen

Table 15: Table 1 - PM - Flight 2 (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEvan BrillLost Slone7A: Vienna Lager
2ndBen SheltonI Alt-A Known Better7B: Altbier
3rdTim GerbrachtDaughter7A: Vienna Lager

Table 16: Table 2 - PM - Flight 1 (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris ArntRough Legged Buzzard Weizen Bock10C: Weizenbock
2ndJustin VasherNightman Commeth10A: Weissbier
3rdChristopher NorrisSnow Bock10C: Weizenbock

Table 17: Table 2 - PM - Flight 2 (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerek CaskeyKentucky Stream19B: California Common
2ndDaniel CsokeBrown Bear19C: American Brown Ale
3rdBen SheltonSlow Down Brown19C: American Brown Ale

Table 18: Table 3 - PM (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul CahillEric's Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndBrian SwainHoppy Little Accident18B: American Pale Ale
3rdEvan BrillWar Against Gravity18B: American Pale Ale

Table 19: Table 4 - PM (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCorey GlassFeelin' Randy21A: American IPA
2ndRyan SmalleySeventh Nature - IPA21A: American IPA
3rdEvan BrillLupulin Dust21A: American IPA

Table 20: Table 5 - PM - Flight 1 (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan SmalleySeventh Nature - Opaque 21B: Specialty IPA
2ndSam FranklinBlack IPA21B2: Black IPA
3rdKeith Rodenhauser
Co-Brewer: Ashlee Rodenhauser
Tropical Milkshake IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 21: Table 5 - PM - Flight 2 (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCorey GlassFeelin' Randy22A: Double IPA
2ndJim Lokovich
Co-Brewer: Greg Gilkerson
Hop-Dam22A: Double IPA
3rdBrandon GarrettAmerican Strong Ale22B: American Strong Ale
4thPaul CahillOige22A: Double IPA

Table 22: Table 6 - PM - Flight 1 (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen Hoh
Co-Brewer: Bock
Flanders Red23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndHarck Pickett
Co-Brewer: Bock
2017 Bock 1-Yr Barrelled Oud Bruin 23C: Oud Bruin

Table 23: Table 6 - PM - Flight 2 (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSam FranklinChipolte Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndClay Bunn
Co-Brewer: Drew Speer
Cerveza Feliz30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdBrian Newsome
Co-Brewer: Julie Ferry
Brew-Yaaah's Bitchacho Jalapeno Cream Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 24: Table 7 - PM (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPeter HayesGolden Devil25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndBen SheltonDusk Delight25B: Saison
3rdAndrew KingSophomore Series Saison 25B: Saison

Table 25: Table 8 - PM (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen SheltonSilent Sleeper33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndDirk FranzenPernicious Porter32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
3rdKevin WoodcockBenjamin Thistlemouse32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 26: Table 9 - PM (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stOwen Mountjoy Just InC1B: English Cider
2ndNik VolkertScottish Cider #2C1A: New World Cider