Thanks to all who participated in the Bluegrass Cup.

There were 289 entries judged and 390 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stKevin FosterGerman Pils5D: German Pils
2ndJared Cowley
Co-Brewer: Tim Hronick
Eye of Sorghum31A: Alternative Grain Beer
3rdJohn O'BrienAlligator9A: Doppelbock

Winning Entries

Table 1: STANDARD AMERICAN BEER (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNik VolkertCowabunga! Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale
2ndNik VolkertYard Work1B: American Lager
3rdMichael NickellMaker Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 2: INTERNATIONAL & CZECH LAGERS (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary O'GormanGary's Czech Amber Lager3C: Czech Amber Lager
2ndSeneca TomsWolfpack Lager2B: International Amber Lager
3rdChristopher OwenCzech Lagerbier3A: Czech Pale Lager

Table 3: PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott FicarraBavarian Helles4A: Munich Helles
2ndChristopher OwenBayerishes Heller Bock4C: Helles Bock
3rdChristopher OwenBayerishes Helles4A: Munich Helles

Table 4: PALE BITTER & AMBER MALTY EURO LAGERS (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin FosterGerman Pils5D: German Pils
2ndDirk FranzenChicken Dance6A: Marzen
3rdChristopher PriceKolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 5: AMBER BITTER EURO BEER (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael NickellVienna Sauce(Age)7A: Vienna Lager
2ndJonathan Cothron
Co-Brewer: John Button
My Altenator Is Busted7B: Altbier
3rdJohn O'BrienAtl!7B: Altbier
HMScott FicarraOld Westphalian7B: Altbier

Table 6: DARK & STRONG EURO (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn O'BrienAlligator9A: Doppelbock
2ndPaul CahillCaramel Me Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdBrandon Kg SchaeferArnold Schwarzenlager 8B: Schwarzbier
HMJames WardenThe Decent Dopplebock9A: Doppelbock

Table 7: EUROPEAN WHEAT BEERS (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndDrew Speer
Co-Brewer: Clay Bunn
Hefe & Puff10A: Weissbier
3rdChristopher OwenAbbeybrau Witbier24A: Witbier

Table 8: BRITISH BITTER (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrandon GarrettOrdinary Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndScott FicarraYoung Dukinfield11C: Strong Bitter
3rdJohn O'BrienLord of the Manor11C: Strong Bitter

Table 9: PALE COMMONWEALTH & IRISH (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin CowanGuinny15B: Irish Stout
2ndBen HohSkinny Dog Irish Stout15B: Irish Stout
3rdGary O'GormanMash Madness Golden Ale12A: English Golden Ale
HMRyan HardingStout15B: Irish Stout

Table 10: BROWN BRITISH & SCOTTISH (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott KurtzHighlander14C: Scottish Export
2ndScott MastersYard Party14A: Scottish Light
3rdJohn O'BrienMildly Complicated13A: Dark Mild

Table 11: DARK BRITISH (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott KurtzJamaican Nights16C: Tropical Stout
2ndMichael NickellRedemption16C: Tropical Stout
3rdRobert GardnerForeign Extra Stoiut16D: Foreign Extra Stout

Table 12: STRONG BRITISH & IMPERIAL STOUTS (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason MurrayKilty Pleasure17C: Wee Heavy
2ndDirk FranzenJack the Ripper17D: English Barleywine
3rdJohn ColoeFrankenstein17D: English Barleywine

Table 13: PALE AMERICAN ALE (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul SchamelLost Arrow Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndScott MastersWhere The Ale Am I?18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJohn ColoePolo Pale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 14: AMERICAN AMBER, BROWN, & DARK (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNik VolkertCali Confusion19B: California Common
2ndAndrew KjosBrown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdJonathan Cothron
Co-Brewer: John Button
Like Grandma's Balls20A: American Porter
HMKevin FosterTrouble Behind Steam Beer19B: California Common

Table 15: IPA'S & OTHER SPECIALTY IPA'S (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert Cisar
Co-Brewer: Dallas Priebe
Mosiac Maniac21A: American IPA
2ndJared AumenBelgian IPA21B1: Belgian IPA
3rdRobert GardnerBelgian IPA21B1: Belgian IPA

Table 16: NEW ENGLAND/HAZY IPA'S (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew Kjos
Co-Brewer: Tim Vawter
Neipa From Iowa21B: Specialty IPA
2ndKit LindsayHopfecta21B: Specialty IPA
3rdKaitlin Payne
Co-Brewer: Marcus Payne
Hurrication Hazy IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 17: STRONG AMERICAN (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDirk FranzenHopnosis22A: Double IPA
2ndMark GregoryAndy's Big Ale22C: American Barleywine
3rdArt KimLiquid Descent22C: American Barleywine

Table 18: EUROPEAN SOURS (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin Foster2018 Framboise23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndAlan Jackson
Co-Brewer: Jami Jackson
Lambic Lambic Lambic and the Omega Mu23D: Lambic
3rdArt Kim
Co-Brewer: Andrew Schlueter
Gobsmack23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 19: BELGIAN ALES & SAISON (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJared Cowley
Co-Brewer: Tim Hronick
Daisy25B: Saison
2ndJohn LeeNot Bad For the First Time25B: Saison
3rdRyan SarhanBland Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 20: BEGIAN GOLDEN & PALE TRAPPIST (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher PriceTripel26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndKaty Miller
Co-Brewer: Stephanie Miracle
Belgian Strong Golden Ale25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdChristopher OwenAncient Patersbier26A: Trappist Single

Table 21: BELGIAN DUBBEL & QUAD (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin FosterBrother Jerome 1226D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJeff KirknerTrippel Dubbel 26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdMichael NickellDubbel Madness26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 22: HISTORICAL (NON-SMOKED) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary CoxBanished27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager
2ndAlan Jackson
Co-Brewer: Jami Jackson
Rhymes With Fruit27A: Historical Beer
3rdDarrin WilsonHappy Chandler27A6: Kentucky Common

Table 23: AMERICAN WILD (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoel WheelerWalk Of Shame28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndDerek CaskeyStumble Through The Woods28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdJonathan Cothron
Co-Brewer: John Button
Life's A Beach28C: Wild Specialty Beer
HMAndrew Weaver Persimmon Sour Stout28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 24: FRUIT BEERS (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew Weaver Coconut Cream Pie Weisse29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndNik VolkertNik's Daily Ration - Grape Ale Variant29A: Fruit Beer
3rdBrian Ruswinkle
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Noble
Peach Hefe29A: Fruit Beer

Table 25: SPICE, HERB, OR VEGETABLE BEERS (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian Ruswinkle
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Noble
Mango Habanero Blonde30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndChris Barnes
Co-Brewer: Charles Anderson
No Way Brose'30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdRyan SmalleyStout W Vanilla & Cocoa30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 26: SMOKED & WOOD AGED BEERS (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJami FlickHahn Solo27A3: Lichtenhainer
2ndJohn Spicer
Co-Brewer: Bock
Bock 2018 Barrel Aged Old Ale33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdChristopher OwenAltdunkelrauchbier32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
HMChristopher PriceGrodziskie27A2: Piwo Grodziskie

Table 27: ALTERNATE FERMENTABLES & MISCELLANEOUS BEERS (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJared Cowley
Co-Brewer: Tim Hronick
Eye of Sorghum31A: Alternative Grain Beer
2ndMax KutlerMonkey Trap30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
3rdJames WardenDarts Saison30C: Winter Seasonal Beer

Table 28: CIDERS & MEADS (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNik VolkertScottish CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndMark RobinsonBerry BerryC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdBrandon BingmanCider 231C1A: New World Cider
HMJohn Spicer
Co-Brewer: Ben Hoh, Chris Vandergrift
Ginger Mead 2017M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead